Monday, July 23, 2012

Holy Crap!


HOLY CRAP!!!!!!!  I haven't run this fast since before I got married! And it was humid!
Needless to say, it was a good weekend :-)

Yesterday, mom and I hit the towpath and we were both struggling for air in the sticky, humid morning. Despite each of us telling the other it was perfectly ok to cry uncle and stop for water, we only did one extra stop. And I wasn't the only runner out there with an entourage either! I passed a woman running with a Hubby-Tourage.....which gives me ideas about the Turtle.......

An Oscar-worthy performance- She was ready to keel over


Not gonna lie, I felt that landing!

The rest of the weekend was equally awesome. Besides spending some quality napping time with the best puppy in the world and hanging with the fam, I got to play dress-up and model for my incredibly talented photographer friend, Natalia Dale. It was so much fun and I got to spend some time with her ridiculously cute poodles.

Sherlock


Isn't she talented?!

Starting to countdown to Hawaii! So excited I can hardly stand it!

5 comments:

  1. Wow!!! That's my "OMG it's the end sprint sprint sprint!" pace. I can't even imagine going that fast!!!

    I love the pics too BTW!

    ReplyDelete
  2. nice fast run! Those pics are beautiful too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great run Speedy McSpeederson! Your friend is talented but YOU are beautiful!

    I think you can buy the RnR VIP tent action or if you sign up for a load of races you get in. IT was fab though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw, thank you so much. And good to know about the tent! There had been one at the Disney race for a crazy amount of money...maybe I'll just sneak in ;-)

      Delete